Personal Data Protection Policy

CCO & Associates Group is committed to protect your privacy in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. This policy explains:

 

  • Our group of companies

  • Data we collected and their sources

  • How we use your personal data

  • The parties that we disclose the personal data to

  • The choices we offer including how to access and update your personal data

Our group of companies

CCO & Associates Group comprises the following companies:

  • CCO & Associates Sdn Bhd (HQ)

  • CCO & Associates (KL) Sdn Bhd

  • CCO & Associates (Selangor) Sdn Bhd

  • CCO & Assocaites (Perak) Sdn Bhd

Personal data we may collect from you

CCO & Associates Group may collect the following personal data about you:

  • Personal information to establish your identity and background such as your full name, passport or identify card number, nationality, and religion​

  • Contact information such as billing address, address, telephone number, mobile number, facsimile number and email address and others

  • Payment information such as your bank account details, debit and credit card details, etc.

  • Various details when you participate in any survey that we conduct or involve as a consultant

  • Recording of your photographs during any events that we organise or participate 

  • Resume or CVs when you apply job with us

If you provide us with any personal data relating to a third party by submitting such personal data to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their personal data for whatever purposes.

Sources of information

CCO & Associates Group may collect personal data from you, from your authorized representatives, from third parties or from publicly available sources which may include:

  • When you make contact with any offices or representatives of CCO & Associates via telephone calls, email, short message services (SMS), facsimile, response to our website and other modes of communications 

  • When you provide us your information during events or promotions that we organize or participate as agent / consultant, e.g. you register to express interest or providing us your name cards

  • When you participate in any surveys, questionnaires, contests, offers or promotions that we organize or participate as agent / consultant

  • When you visit or browse our websites

  • When you apply job with us

  • When you interact with us via social media or interactive applications

  • When we collect information about you from third parties we dealt with or are connected with you (e.g. developers, financial institutions, Management Corporation (MC), Joint Management Body (JMB), building owner and others)

  • From other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of personal data relating to you or sources that are lawfully permitted

Use of personal data collected

You agree that we may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To verify your identity

  • To carry out your instructions or respond to any enquiries, complaints, comments or feedback that you have submitted to us

  • To deliver notices, services or products to you

  • To send to you our complimentary research papers
  • To send to you invitations for various promotions and events

  • To send to you promotional materials

  • To carry out analysis and research

  • To protect or enforce our rights to recover any debts owing to us

  • To update, consolidate and improve the accuracy of our records

  • To maintain records required for security, claims or other legal purposes

  • To provide training for our staffs

  • Other purposes that is required or permitted by laws

With whom we may share your personal data

Your personal data retained by us may be disclosed to the following parties as required under the law or pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (e.g. where third party service provider is provided by us):

  • All the companies within CCO & Associates Group

  • Companies or organisations that act as our agents, contractors, service providers or professional consultants

  • Companies or organisations that assist us in providing you with services that you have requested

  • Potential and actual purchasers / tenants of properties that we have been appointed to sell or rent

  • Other parties that you have given your express or implied consent

  • To any parties that we are compelled to do so under the law or in response to a legitimate instruction from a competent or government agencies

  • To any parties that we are compelled to do so under a court order

If the personal data provided to us is incomplete

It is obligatory to provide your personal data to us to enable us to carry out our services to you. Should you fail to provide a complete and obligatory personal data, we would be unable to provide you with the relevant services or products requested or process the relevant commercial transaction.

Your rights to access and correct your personal data

By providing your Personal Data to us, you have given us your consent to process your Personal Data. You may at any time hereafter make inquiries or request for access to your Personal Data or correction of your Personal Data by submitting such inquiries or request to any offices of CCO & Associates or via registered post or email to cco@cco.com.my.

How long we will keep your personal data

Your personal data will be securely retained by us in a database system for a duration permitted under the Malaysian law, which may be extended beyond the end of our contractual services to you.

Link to other websites

While we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data and keep your personal data secured, we are not responsible for the data policies or procedures of other websites that are linked to our website.

Data transfer and sharing

For the purposes of data storage, analysis and providing services or products to you, we may transfer your Personal Data to our affiliates or associated companies or third party service providers where we consider as appropriate and necessary.

Your consent

By submitting your personal data, you consent to the use of the personal data set out in this policy. In the event of changes in our policy, we will publish the amended version in this website page. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Our contact details

For any inquiries, ​please contact us at:

CCO & Associates Sdn Bhd

Address: Lot 13.03, Level 13, Public Bank Tower, Jalan Wong Ah Fook, 80000 Johor Bahru, Johor

Email: cco@cco.com.my